Allo' Expat Ireland - Connecting Expats in Ireland
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Ireland Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
Navigation
   Information Center Ireland
Ireland General Information
Ireland Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Ireland and Foreign Government
Ireland General Listings
Ireland Useful Tips
Ireland Education & Medical
Ireland Travel & Tourism Info
Ireland Lifestyle & Leisure
Ireland Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Ireland Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Visitors from EEA countries (including British dependent territories) don’t need a visa to visit Ireland.

Neither do visitors from Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, El Salvador, Estonia, Grenada, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Lesotho, Lithuania, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Nauru, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Swaziland, Switzerland, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, the USA, Uruguay, Venezuela, Western Samoa and Zimbabwe.

All other nationalities require at least a ‘short-visit’ visa (valid for a maximum of 90 days) to visit Ireland. Most visitors require a full passport, although EEA and Swiss nationals can enter Ireland with a national identity card only.

If you require a visa, you should apply to the Irish embassy or consulate in your country of permanent residence and you may be required to attend an interview. If there’s no Irish embassy or consulate in your country of residence, you may apply to any Irish embassy or consulate, or direct to the Visa Office in Dublin. You’ll need to submit your passport, which must be valid for at least six months after the intended date of departure from Ireland. You’ll also need to send three passport-size photographs and documents relevant to your intended visit, e.g. an invitation from an Irish company or conference organiser if you’re visiting on business; a letter of registration from a school or college if visiting for educational purposes; or confirmation of a hotel booking or a letter of reference from an Irish resident who will accommodate you if you’re planning a holiday. Children under 16 who are accompanying a parent or guardian don’t require a visa to enter Ireland, provided that they have their own passports or are named on those of a parent or guardian.

If you need a visa to enter Ireland and attempt to enter without one, you’ll be refused entry. However, note that the granting of a visa doesn’t necessarily give you permission to enter the country either; Irish immigration officials have the authority to deny you admission. You should therefore ensure that you take with you the originals or copies of all documents submitted with your visa application. You’ll also need a visa each time you enter Ireland, even if you travel to the UK. This also applies if you have permission to reside in Ireland, when you may apply for a re-entry visa at the Visa Office in Dublin (Tel: (01) 478-0822).

The visa fee varies depending on your country of residence – your local Irish embassy or consulate will inform you, although, if you’re married to an EU citizen, there’s no fee.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 

   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy